Branson v. Department of Revenue, 268 Ill. App. 3d 818 (1994)
[…] While the circuit court did not explicitly make the same point, its ruling that the record was devoid of any evidence of plaintiff’s wilfulness must be based upon such an interpretation. We disagree with plaintiff’s interpretation.

Section 13½ of the Act does not limit the prima facie proof to the amount of the penalty only. As shown by another section in the same Act, the legislature clearly knew how to limit prima facie determinations to amounts only, in contrast to the existence of the penalty itself. For example, section 4 of the Act, dealing with departmental determinations of the amount of tax due in examining and correcting returns, provides that "Such certified reproduced copy *** shall he prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 120, par. 443.

The language of section 13½ of the Act would be senseless without construing it to mean that the Department’s determination was prima facie proof of all elements of the penalty.