People v. Bonilla, 170 Ill. App. 3d 26 (1988)
[…] Porter (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 64. In Porter, the supreme court held that the legislature intended the 30-day rule to be mandatory. The court found the language in the statute to be clear on its face. The court noted that, generally, the use of the word “shall” indicates a mandatory legislative intent. (People v. Youngbey (1980), 82 Ill. 2d 556, 413 N.E.2d 416.) In addition, mandatory intent is indicated where a statute prescribes the result that will occur if the specified procedure is not followed. (People v. Brown (1986), 142 Ill. App. 3d 139, 491 N.E.2d 486.) Section 122 — 2.1(b) prescribes the result when a trial court fails to dismiss a petition within 30 days as follows:

“If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(b).)

The court stated that since it found the 30-day rule mandatory and not discretionary, the trial court’s noncompliance with the Act rendered the dismissal void. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d at 86.