People v. Bonilla, 170 Ill. App. 3d 26 (1988)
[…] (People v. Porter (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 64; People v. Taylor (1979), 76 Ill. 2d 289, 391 N.E.2d 366; People v. Baugh (1985), 132 Ill. App. 3d 713, 477 N.E.2d 724.) Once the petitioner shows a meritorious claim, he is entitled to have a complete transcript furnished to him.

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court’s order must be reversed and this cause must be remanded for further proceedings *35since the trial court failed to enter its order of dismissal within the 30-day period provided for in the statute.

The pertinent portion of section 122 — 2.1 provides that “[wjithin 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1) The State does not dispute that in the instant case the trial court’s order was not entered within 30 days of the filing of the petition.