People v. Mason, 145 Ill. App. 3d 218 (1986)
[…] The defendant stated that she was indigent and requested that counsel be appointed to represent her and that a transcript of the trial proceedings be provided for her. The trial court dismissed the petition without a hearing or the appointment of counsel pursuant to section 122 — 2.1 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1).

Section 122 — 2.1 provides in relevant part:

“(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(a).)

If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to section 122 — 2.1, the court will appoint counsel to represent the indigent defendant. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 4.