People v. Porter, 141 Ill. App. 3d 208 (1986)
[…] Implicit in our previous finding that no arguable issues were present in defendant’s appeal was the conclusion that an appeal would have been frivolous and that defendant’s appellate counsel properly declined to appeal defendant’s case. The circuit court correctly con-*212eluded from the foregoing facts that defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal was without merit.

Defendant insists that the circuit court erred in failing to enter a written order specifying its findings of fact and conclusions of law for the dismissal of his petition in compliance with section 122 — 2.1 of the Code which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1983 Supp., ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(a).

Generally, the word “shall” is indicative of a mandatory legislative intent; however, a statute may be interpreted as permissive, depending upon the context in which it is found and upon discernible statutory purposes. (People v.