People v. French, 46 Ill. 2d 104 (1970)
[…] The allegation of the defendant that he was denied a fair and impartial trial as a result of the trial judge’s rulings does not constitute a denial of constitutional rights, or present a question which will justify a post-conviction hearing. People v. Cox, 34 Ill.2d 66.

Defendant’s contention that his court-appointed attorney *108on appeal in the appellate court was incompetent was not raised in the original or amended petition at the post-conviction hearing. Section 122 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 122 — 3 states: “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”

The post-conviction proceeding is not a device for determining guilt or innocence, but is a new proceeding for purposes of inquiry into the constitutional phases of the original conviction which have not already been adjudicated. (People v.