In re Marriage of Gibbons, 158 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1987)
[…] The court found the petitioner was employed, and the respondent was living on public aid. It, therefore, ordered petitioner to pay respondent’s full attorney fees of $5,115.

Petitioner contends the trial court should have applied the standards set forth in section 602 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602) rather than using those set forth in section 610 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 610) because the initial custody order was based on the agreement of the parties, and not on a court decision evolving from a full evidentiary hearing.

Section 602 states that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602.) It is the section used when the court is required to *1001make an initial custody decision. Section 610 reads in part: