In re Marriage of Gibbons, 158 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1987)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602) rather than using those set forth in section 610 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 610) because the initial custody order was based on the agreement of the parties, and not on a court decision evolving from a full evidentiary hearing.

Section 602 states that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 602.) It is the section used when the court is required to *1001make an initial custody decision. Section 610 reads in part:

“[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 610(b).

Our supreme court had an opportunity to address this question but declined to do so.