Smart v. Smart, 94 Ill. App. 3d 791 (1981)
[…] Petitioner acknowledged at the subsequent hearing that he knew respondent was leaving Chicago permanently.

Extensive evidence was introduced at the hearing on the petition and *793will be summarized in conjunction with our discussion of petitioner’s three contentions on appeal.

Petitioner first contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of respondent’s proposed new environment as it was not the environment that existed at the time the petition to modify was filed. The court admitted the evidence as relevant to its modification determination pursuant to section 610(b)(3) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (hereinafter the Act), which provides:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
# # e
(3) The child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 610(b)(3).