Smart v. Smart, 94 Ill. App. 3d 791 (1981)
[…] App. 3d 87, 299 N.E.2d 787, appeal denied (1973), 54 Ill. 2d 597), this does not remove the necessity of a section 610 finding. Citing the commissioner’s note to section 409 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act (9A Uniform Laws Annotated §409, Commissioner’s Note (1973)), the supreme court has mandated specific findings under section 610(b) before a custody order can be modified. (In re Custody of Harne (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 414, 396 N.E.2d 499.) Requiring such specific findings does not, however, imply that a trial court is barred from a de novo consideration of evidence. Section 610(b) specifically provides that the court may consider facts “that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment * # e ” (Ill. Rev Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 610(b).) Accordingly, a de novo hearing may well be appropriate where the parties have previously agreed inter se to a custody provision.