Boggs v. Boggs, 65 Ill. App. 3d 965 (1978)
[…] “The court would not be justified in altering the original decree as to the custody of the children unless there was a change in the situation, or unless facts or circumstances which should have been called to the attention of the court at the time the decree was entered, were overlooked.” (Emphasis added.) 323 Ill. App. 154, 159, 55 N.E.2d 301, 303.

In order to give weight to the precedent of McDonald and to give meaning to all of the words of section 610(b), we construe the words “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian” to mean that a change in circumstances as previously shown to the court has occurred. That construction would enable the court hearing the petition to modify to exercise its judicial discretion rather than to be bound by the previous order based upon an agreement. We adopt that construction.