Boggs v. Boggs, 65 Ill. App. 3d 965 (1978)
[…] Much of the evidence upon which the order of modification was based concerned facts which were in existence at the time of the original custody order but which apparently were not made known to the court at that time because the parties agreed as to custody. The propriety of the *967trial court’s consideration of this evidence is directly connected to defendant’s other claims of error. Determination of this question involves an interpretation of section 610(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 610(b)). It provides in part:

“The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
# # #
[or] (3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 610(b) clearly states that evidence may be received of either newly arisen facts or those unknown to the court at a prior hearing.