Boggs v. Boggs, 65 Ill. App. 3d 965 (1978)
[…] As the proceeding to modify was commenced on December 9,1977, after the effective date of the Act (October 1,1977), the provisions of the Act controlled the procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801(c)). Section 610(a) of the Act provides that a motion to modify a “custody judgment” may not be made within two years of the judgment’s date “unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Plaintiff’s request for modification was supported by his affidavit and that of a social worker.