In re Marriage of Gargus, 97 Ill. App. 3d 598 (1981)
[…] Based upon these findings, the court entered an order retaining joint custody but modifying the judgment of dissolution to grant physical control of the children to the petitioner. Respondent’s motion to stay the transfer of custody is denied.

In ruling on the petition to modify the custodial arrangement, the trial court applied section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 610(b)). Section 610(b) provides in relevant part:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
« « «
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”

Modification of a prior custody judgment under section 610(b) requires a two-step approach.