Monmouth Public Schools v. Pullen, 141 Ill. App. 3d 60 (1985)
[…] In the order on appeal, the trial judge stated that he determined “that the relitigation of Pullen’s advancement on the salary schedule attributable to the 1981-1982 school year is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.”

Section 1 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 10, par. 101) provides “[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract, ***.” Section 2 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

“(b) On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.
* * *
(e) An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona tides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have not been shown.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983," ch. 10, par. 102(b), (e).)

In Lodge No. 822, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Union v. City of Quincy (1985), 137 Ill. App. 3d 425, this court discussed the general principles governing arbitrability determinations.