School District No. 46 v. Del Bianco, 68 Ill. App. 2d 145 (1966)
[…] It is also significant that section 2(b) of the Act provides that upon preliminary application, the court shall summarily determine the issue of arbitrability, and section 2 (e) specifies that the court is barred from refusing arbitration “on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have not been shown,” while upon application to vacate the award under section 12(a) (3) — which provides for the vacation of an award where the “arbitrators exceed their powers” — there is no statutory restriction upon the power of the court.