Lester Witte & Co. v. Lundy, 98 Ill. App. 3d 1100 (1981)
[…] (Cahokia Sportservice, Inc. v. Illinois Liquor Control Com. (1975), 32 Ill. App. 3d 801, 336 N.E.2d 276.) Therefore, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 307(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 110A, par. 307(a)), we will only address the second issue raised by the defendant.

The defendant contends that the temporary restraining order was improperly granted because there was no substantial and bona fide dispute as to the arbitrability of the dispute between the parties. The defendant relies on section 2(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Arbitration Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 10, par. 102(b)), which provides:

“On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.”

Based on this provision, the defendant contends that there was no need *1104for a temporary restraining order to restrain the arbitration hearing or for the court to hold a hearing on the issue of whether arbitration of the dispute was required.