Board of Education v. Illinois Education Ass'n, 100 Ill. App. 3d 1026 (1981)
[…] The detention co-ordinator is assigned on a yearly basis and involved 100 to 150 hours per year.

Plaintiff Board denied the grievance, asserting there was no language in the collective bargaining agreement which would prohibit the principal of a school from assigning a teacher to any particular normal duty not mentioned in the contract. Defendants argue that so long as a teacher presents a grievance the matter must be submitted to arbitration.

The sole issue for our determination is whether the. trial court properly granted the motion to compel arbitration.

Section 2 of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 10, par. 102) provides, in part:

“(a) On application of a party showing an agreement * * * and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, * * °.
O O »
(e) An order for arbitration shall not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because any fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have not been shown.”

The professional grievance procedure in the agreement between plaintiff and Des Plaines provides, in its definitions paragraph, that: