Ginsburg v. Ginsburg, 359 Ark. 226, 195 S.W.3d 898 (2004)
[…] Section 28-14-109(a). Thus, pursuant to section 28-14-107, TOD accounts are payable to the beneficiary or beneficiaries upon the death of the owner; they do not become assets of the owner’s estate unless no designated beneficiary survives the death of the owner. In the present case, the named beneficiaries, Appellees, all survived the death of their father, the owner of the TOD account.

The issue in this appeal is whether the TOD account and the funds used to purchase it were the sole and separate property of the decedent. If so, the decedent had the authority, pursuant to section 9-11-505, to establish the account and name his three children as its beneficiaries. Section 9-11-505 provides:

(a) The real and personal property which any married person now owns, or has had conveyed to him or her by any person in good faith and without prejudice to existing creditors, which is acquired as sole and separate property, which comes to him or her by gift, bequest, descent, grant, or conveyance from any person, which he or she has acquired by trade, business, labor, or services carried on or performed on his or her sole or separate account, which a married person in this state holds or owns at the time of the marriage, and the rents, issues, and proceeds of all such property shall, notwithstanding the marriage, be and remain his or her sole and separate property.
(b) The separate property may be used, collected, and invested by him or her, in his or her own name, and shall not be subject to the interference or control of his or her spouse nor shall it be liable for the spouse’s debts, except as may have been contracted for the support of the spouse, or support of the children of the marriage by the spouse or his or her agent. [Emphasis added.]

*231Under this provision, property is separate property, and not marital, if it is acquired as sole and separate property and is held or owned at the time of the marriage.

The record demonstrates the following undisputed facts. The funds used by the decedent to purchase the TOD account were gained as a result of the sale of the decedent’s business, Mid-American Motors.