City of Benton v. Arkansas Soil & Water Conservation Commission, 345 Ark. 249, 45 S.W.3d 805 (2001)
[…] According to Commission Rule 604.7, it is the Executive Director who approves or disapproves an application for a water-plan compliance determination, not the staff.3 Because this argument was not presented to the Commission, we will not address it on appeal. Wright v. Arkansas State Plant Bd., supra.

D. Ex Parte Communications

Lastly, appellants assert that the proceedings below were procedurally flawed because the Executive Director accepted and relied upon ex parte communications in rendering his decision. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-209(a) (Repl. 1996) states:

Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render a *260decision or to make final or proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law in any case of adjudication shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person or party, nor in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.

(Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that the Executive Director improperly accepted and relied upon unsworn statements made by engineers and witnesses at the hearings and upon letters and calls received by the Executive Director outside of the hearings.

First, appellants suggest that the unsworn statements given by engineers and officials at the public hearings were improper ex parte communications. However, as noted, Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-209(a) prohibits ex parte communications except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. The statements of which appellants complain were made at public hearings for which they received notice and in which they actually participated.