Watson v. State, 358 Ark. 212, 188 S.W.3d 921 (2004)
[…] State, 353 Ark. 22, 109 S.W.3d 665 (2003). In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id. We will affirm a conviction if substantial evidence exists to support it. Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id.

Appellant was charged with theft of property pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(l) (Supp. 2003), which provides that a person commits theft if he or she “[k]nowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof])]” Subsection (b)(1)(A) provides that theft is a Class B felony if the property is valued at $2,500 or more.