Proctor v. State, 349 Ark. 648, 79 S.W.3d 370 (2002)
[…] Because the circumstantial evidence of Proctor’s intent to restrain Melissa’s liberty for the purpose of terrorizing or harming her was not overwhelming, we cannot say the *673admission of Officer’s Puckett’s testimony was harmless. We therefore reverse Proctor’s conviction on the charge of attempted kidnapping.

F. Attempted First-Degree Murder.

“A person commits murder in the first degree if. . . [w]ith a purpose of causing the death of another person, he causes the death of another person . . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(a)(2) (Repl. 1997). Once again, section 5-3-201 (a)(2) states that a person commits the criminal act of attempt when he “purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of an offense . . . .” Here, the State had the burden of proving that Proctor intended to murder Melissa and that he took a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.