Harmon v. State, 340 Ark. 18, 8 S.W.3d 472 (2000)
[…] Sup. Ct. R. l-2(a)(l) and (b)(3). Mr. Harmon raises five points for reversal. We find no error and affirm.

*22 I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

For his first point for reversal, Mr. Harmon argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of battery in the first degree. Particularly, he asserts that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate (1) that he had any involvement in the crime; (2) that he caused a serious physical injury; or (3) that he acted with the requisite mental state. Mr. Harmon was charged with violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 (3)(Repl. 1997), which provides that a person commits battery in the first degree if: “He causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”

The test for determining sufficient proof is whether there is substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial, to support the verdict Johnson v. State, 337 Ark. 196, 987 S.W.2d 694 (1999).