Ramirez v. White County Circuit Court, 343 Ark. 372, 38 S.W.3d 298 (2001)
[…] Planters and Stockmen Bank, 307 Ark. 34, 818 S.W.2d 239 (1991); McElroy v. Grisham, 306 Ark. 4, 810 S.W.2d 933 (1991). So, if there is no jurisdiction, the only way petitioners can obtain review by this court is by way of a petition for a writ of prohibition. Therefore, a petition for a writ of prohibition is a proper method to obtain review of jurisdiction by this court.

The issue before the court is whether an individual heir at law can bring a wrongful death action when he or she is not the only heir at law. The Wrongful Death Statute is Ark. Code Ann. § lb-62-102. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(2)(b) provides:

Every action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.

Statutory Construction

The question becomes one of statutory construction.

This Court in Babb v. Matlock, 340 Ark. 263, 9 S.W.3rd 508 (2000), stated: