Murrell v. Springdale Memorial Hospital, 330 Ark. 121, 952 S.W.2d 153 (1997)
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 323 Ark. 283, 914 S.W.2d 303 (1996). When he took a voluntary nonsuit on March 4, 1994, pursuant to Ark. R. *125Civ. Pro. 41, he had one year from that date to refile. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126 (1987). Melvin Dale Murrell filed the second action on February 28, 1995, which was within the one-year period. When Melvin Dale Murrell died on August 22, 1996, the issue arose as to whether his wrongful-death claim survived his death.

The statutory provision for the survival of actions beyond the death of a claimant is § 16-62-101, which provides:

For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against the wrongdoers, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his death, by his executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after his death, against his executor or administrator, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts.

Melvin Dale Murrell’s action for the wrongful death of his wife did not survive his death. We have consistently held that a wrongful-death claimant does not suffer an “injury to his person or property” as those terms are used in the survival statute. White v.