Willis v. Circuit Court, 342 Ark. 128, 27 S.W.3d 372 (2000)
[…] Moreover, in his answer, Willis asserted the affirmative defenses of failure to join indispensable parties and lack of venue.

Because a petition for a writ of prohibition is an original action in this court, we may consider such issues as whether all the necessary parties are joined in this action and whether venue is proper in the Phillips County Circuit Court. Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-401 (a) (Repl. 2000) sets forth the procedure and the parties involved in certifying nominations. Section 7-7-401 provides:

(a) The county board of election commissioners shall certify the nomination of all county, township, and municipal offices to the county committee of the political party, state committee of the political party, and county clerk. It shall further certify the vote of all candidates for United States, state, and district office to the state committee and the Secretary of State.
(b) The Secretary of State shall receive the returns from the county board of election commissioners and canvass and certify the result thereof as provided by law. The boards or their officers shall, when ordered by a circuit court as provided by law, annul the certifications made and make certifications in accordance with the judgment of the circuit court.

Here, in the Phillips County suit, Valley and O’Neal are asking the trial court to declare Valley the winner of the May 23 primary, thus making him the Democratic Party’s nominee in the general election.