Bharodia v. Pledger, 340 Ark. 547, 11 S.W.3d 540 (2000)
[…] Under these circumstances we find no estoppel should have been imposed to prevent the buyers from exercising the right to terminate the agreement due to the sellers’ breach of the conditions of the contract requiring the delivery of a “sellers’ disclosure statement” and hold that the chancellor’s findings were clearly erroneous.

In their final point on appeal, the buyers contend that the chancellor erred when he granted the sellers’ request for attorneys’ fees. The chancellor’s order found that “plaintiffs are entitled to attorneys’ fees as authorized by Ark. Code Ann. §16-22-308 and Childs v. Adams, 322 Ark. 424, 909 S.W.2d 641 (1995).” Arkansas Code Annotated Section 16-22-308 states:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Id. The award of an attorney’s fee is a matter which is addressed to the sound discretion of the court and, in the absence of abuse, its judgment will be sustained on appeal. New Hampshire Ins. Co. v. Quilantan, 269 Ark. 359, 601 S.W.2d 836 (1980).