McElyea v. State, 87 Ark. App. 103, 189 S.W.3d 67 (2004)
[…] Under this statute and *111the described circumstances, an officer acting outside his jurisdiction has the authority to effect an arrest. See Perry v. State, 303 Ark. 100, 794 S.W.2d 141 (1990) (where the supreme court recognized the statutory principle in § 16-81-106(d)), but concluded Perry had been arrested on a misdemeanor, making the arrest invalid).

Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 4.1(b) provides in pertinent part that:

“a private person may make an arrest where he has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony.”

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-81-106 provides in relevant part:

(a) An arrest may be made by a certified law enforcement officer or by a private person.
(b) A certified law enforcement officer may make an arrest:
(1) In obedience to a warrant of arrest delivered to him; and
(2) (A) Without a warrant, where a public offense is committed in his presence, or where he has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony.
(B) In addition to any other warrantless arrest authority granted by law or court rule, a certified law enforcement officer may arrest a person for a misdemeanor without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed battery upon another person and the officer finds evidence of bodily harm, and the officer reasonably believes that there is danger of violence unless the person alleged to have committed the battery is arrested without delay.
(c)(1) A certified law enforcement officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer’s presence or view, if the offense is a felony or a misdemeanor.
(d)A private person may make an arrest where he has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony.

*112Therefore, a private citizen may apprehend a person only where he has reasonable grounds for believing the person committed a felony.