McElyea v. State, 87 Ark. App. 103, 189 S.W.3d 67 (2004)
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Appellant renewed his motion at the close of the evidence, and the trial court denied his motion. Appellant was subsequently convicted and sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction. This appeal followed.

Not at issue is the undisputed fact that appellant committed a theft while inside the Wal-Mart store. Nevertheless, Derek Brown testified that appellant struck him across the nose, an act that elevated appellant’s charge to a robbery. Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-102 (Repl. 1997), “a person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.” “Physical force” means any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement or the threat thereof.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-101 (Repl. 1997).

Appellant advances the following argument:

It is disputed . . . whether Appellant ever intended to use force against the store employfee] to further his escape.