Cummings v. State, 353 Ark. 618, 110 S.W.3d 272 (2003)
[…] Hughes v. State, 347 Ark. 696, 66 S.W.3d 645 (2002). Whether a greater offense and its lesser-included offense are considered .the same offense for double-jeopardy purposes depends on whether each statutory provision requires proof of a fact that the other does not. Id. Under this test, a greater offense and its lesser-included offense are the same offense. Id.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (Repl. 1997) provides, in part:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense if:
(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; or . . .
(b) A defendant may be convicted of one offense included in another offense with which he is charged. An offense is so included if:
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged; . . .