Nef v. Ag Services of America, Inc., 79 Ark. App. 100, 86 S.W.3d 4 (2002)
[…] First Nat’l Bank, 318 Ark. 848, 888 S.W.2d 306 (1994). However, the trial judge also awarded Ag Services $32,830 for Nefs conversion of the PFC payment. Based on the supreme court’s decision in McQuillan, the trial judge erred in awarding attorney’s fees in regard to the conversion claim. Accordingly, we reduce appellees’ attorney’s fee award from $13,100 to $8,000.

Statute of Limitations

In awarding Nef $15,335 for the December 31, 1998, rent, the trial judge apparently applied the six-month limitations period imposed on a landlord’s agricultural lien set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 18-41-101 (1987). That statute provides: “Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown upon the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year. The lien shall continue for six (6) months after the rent shall become due and payable, and no longer.” Appellant argues that, because the trial judge should have held that the limitations period was tolled between the time Kinder filed his bankruptcy petition and thirty days after the bankruptcy court granted relief from the stay, his claim for the October 1998 rent was filed within the