Nef v. Ag Services of America, Inc., 79 Ark. App. 100, 86 S.W.3d 4 (2002)
[…] Id. The *111historic police powers of the states are not to be superseded by a federal act unless that is the clear and manifest purpose of Congress. Id. The burden is on the moving party to prove that Congress intended to preempt state law. Id.

Appellant points out that the assignment of PFC payments is controlled by 16 U.S.C. § 590h(g) (2002). That statute states:

A payment that may be made to a producer under this section may be assigned only in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary. This subsection shall not authorize any suit against or impose any liability on the Secretary, any disbursing agent, or any agency of the United States if payment is made to the producer without regard to the existence of any such assignment.

The Department of Agriculture’s regulations dealing with the assignments of cash payments by the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service and the Commodity Credit Corporation are set forth at 7 C.F.R. § 1404.1 through 1404.9 (2002).