McQuillan v. Mercedes-Benz Credit Corp., 331 Ark. 242, 961 S.W.2d 729 (1998)
[…] Flere, the action was one for replevin and, alternatively, for conversion of the two trucks. As such, the expenses incurred by MBCC in its attempts to recover possession of the trucks are proper as damages under the circumstances of this case. We see no reason to distinguish the award of such expenses based upon whether the actions taken to secure the return of the property were performed by attorneys or persons of other occupations, such as repossession agents. Additionally, the award of such damages is supported by Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-820(a) (1987), which provides that “[i]n an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the delivery of the property, . . . and damages for the detention.” (Emphasis *252added.) See also France, 292 Ark. 219, 729 S.W.2d 161. We thus affirm as to that portion of the damages awarded to MBCC.