Stogsdill v. Stogsdill, 76 Ark. App. 474, 68 S.W.3d 324 (2002)
[…] See Sunshine Dev. Inc. v. FDIC, 33 F.3d 106 (1st Cir. 1994). The stay begins automatically and terminates automatically when the property is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate and the case is closed, dismissed, or until such time that a discharge is granted or denied. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(l)-(4) (2000). While § 362 is an automatic stay provision, § 541 provides that the bankruptcy estate consists of all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property at the time the debtor initiated the bankruptcy action. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (2000). Additionally, 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a)(1) (2000) states that the bankruptcy estate includes all property specified in *482§ 541, plus all property that the debtor acquires after the bankruptcy action is commenced “but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under Chapter 7 of the bankruptcy code, whichever occurs first.”

Applying the applicable bankruptcy law to the present case, appellant’s mother could not have foreclosed on the mortgage once the automatic stay took effect, until December 13, 1996, the date of appellant’s discharge from bankruptcy.