Jones v. State, 72 Ark. App. 271, 35 S.W.3d 345 (2000)
[…] (a) A person commits capital murder if:
(3) With the premeditated and deliberated purpose of causing the death of any . . . jailer, prison official. . . when such person is acting in the line of duty, he causes the death of any person.

*281However, Jones’s prior conviction was for second-degree murder. The intent element of second-degree murder requires that the perpetrator act knowingly in causing death under conditions manifesting extreme indifference to human life or purposely with regard to causing serious physical injury.

In pertinent part, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103 (Repl. 1997) states:

(a) A person commits murder in the second degree if:
(1) He knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of any person.

Accordingly, the only logical inference that can be drawn regarding Jones’s intent was that he was acting “knowingly” or “purposely” to cause serious physical injury. Knowingly is defined by Ark.