Sullins v. Central Arkansas Water, 454 S.W.3d 727, 2015 Ark. 29 (2015)
[…] Thus, because the provisions of the contract do not delegate rulemaking or policy-making powers to Central Arkansas Water but instead relate only to administrative actions, such as implementation and enforcement of the ordinance previously passed by Pulaski County, the circuit court did not err in ruling that the agreement was administrative.

Additionally, we reject appellants’ argument that the Interlocal Agreement Act requires Central Arkansas Water to possess the independent legal authority to perform the services under the contract. Section 14-14-910 provides that counties may contract with public agencies “to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting party is authorized by law to perform.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-910(a) (emphasis added). Clearly, the plain language of this section contemplates that counties may contract for any administrative service as long as either the county or the public agency is legally authorized |into perform it.