Ghegan & Ghegan, Inc. v. Weiss, 338 Ark. 9, 991 S.W.2d 536 (1999)
[…] Kenneth R. Williams, for appellee.

Annabelle Clinton Imber, Justice.

This is an illegal-exaction case. The appellant, Ghegan & Ghegan, Inc. (“Ghegan”), claims that the trial court erred when it ruled that Ghegan did not have standing to challenge the constitutionality of a portion of the Arkansas Soft Drink Tax Act. We reverse and remand.

Ghegan, an Arkansas Corporation, filed on behalf of itself and all taxpayers similarly situated an illegal-exaction action challenging the constitutionality of section 26-57-904 (Repl. 1997) of the Arkansas Soft Drink Tax Act, which provides that:

(a) There is hereby levied and there shall be collected a tax upon every distributor, manufacturer, or wholesale dealer, to be calculated as follows:
(1) Two dollars ($2.00) per gallon for each gallon of soft drink syrup or simple syrup sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas;
(2) Twenty-one cents (210) per gallon for each gallon of bottled soft drinks sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas;
(3) Where a package or container of powder or other base product, other than a syrup or simple syrup, is sold or offered for sale in Arkansas, and the powder is for the purpose of producing a liquid soft drink, then the tax on the sale of each package or container shall be equal to twenty-one cents (210) for each gallon of soft drink which may be produced from each package or container by following the manufacturer’s directions. This tax applies when the sale of the powder or other base is sold to a *13retailer for sale to the ultimate consumer after the liquid soft drink is produced by the retailer.