Bolen v. Washington County Zoning Board of Adjustments, 384 S.W.3d 33, 2011 Ark. App. 319 (2011)
[…] However, the quorum court’s approval was conditioned on certain restrictions aimed at making the quarry operation compatible with the surrounding residential and agricultural land uses.

|fiFollowing the quorum court’s decision, the Bolens and other surrounding landowners filed an appeal in Washington County Circuit Court. The Bolens sought a de novo review of the quorum court’s decision and a jury trial on the matter in accordance with Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-17-211 (Repl.1998), which states:

Appeals to circuit court
In addition to any remedy provided by law, appeals from final action taken by administrative, quasi-judicial, and legislative agencies concerned in the administration of this subchapter may be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county where they shall be tried de novo according to the same procedure applicable to appeals in civil actions from decision of inferior courts, including the right of trial by jury.

The Washington County Quorum Court responded and Big Red petitioned to intervene (and was permitted to do so).