Harrill & Sutter, P.L.L.C. v. Kosin, 424 S.W.3d 272, 2012 Ark. 385 (2012)
[…] Alternatively, Harrill argues that even if Kosin . had been the prevailing party, the fee award was not reasonable because it included fees for the Friday firm when its attorneys were no longer counsel of record and that some of the fees awarded represent duplicative billing by Clay and the Friday firm. Kosin counters that the circuit court correctly determined that she was the prevailing party and properly awarded her reasonable attorneys’ fees.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl.1999) provides as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.