CJ Building Corp. v. TRAC-10, 368 Ark. 654, 249 S.W.3d 793 (2007)
[…] Code Ann. § 16-22-308.

We have said that attorneys’ fees are not allowed except where expressly provided for by statute. Harris v. City of Fort Smith, 366 Ark. 277, 234 S.W.3d 875 (2006). An award of attorneys’ fees will not be set aside absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Id. While the decision to award attorneys’ fees and the amount *657awarded are reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard, we review factual findings by a circuit court on the existence of the Chrisco factors under a clearly-erroneous standard of review. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-308, which allows a prevailing party to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in a breach-of-contract action, provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Id. 1

To be the prevailing party under section 16-22-308, the litigant must be granted some relief on the merits of its claim. BKD, LLP v. Yates, 367 Ark. 391, 240 S.W.3d 588 (2006) (citing Marcum v. Wengert, 344 Ark. 153, 40 S.W.3d 230 (2001)).