Factual and Procedural Background
[…] N.C. Const. art. I, § 22. This constitutional provision is intended
(1) [to provide] such certainty in the statement of the accusation as will identify the offense with which the accused is sought to be charged; (2) to protect the accused from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense; (3) to enable the accused to prepare for trial, and (4) to enable the court, on conviction or plea of nolo contendere or guilty[,] to pronounce sentence according to the rights of the case.
State v. Greer , 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953) (citations omitted).
N.C.G.S. § 15-144 is clear that a short-form indictment for murder is sufficient if it alleges "the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought , did kill and murder (naming the person killed)," while a short-form indictment for manslaughter is sufficient if it alleges "the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay (naming the person killed)." N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (emphases added).