Factual and Procedural Background
[…] On 11 January 2018, the State filed a petition seeking discretionary review of the Court of Appeals' decision regarding sufficiency of the indictment for attempted first-degree murder, and on 22 January, defendant filed a conditional petition for discretionary review of the Court of Appeals' resolution of the closing argument issue. This Court allowed both petitions for discretionary review on 9 May 2018.
Analysis
I. Facial Sufficiency of the Short-form Attempted First-degree Murder Indictment
North Carolina General Statutes section 15-144 sets out the appropriate phrasing which can be utilized in indictments for the criminal offenses of murder and manslaughter. The statute reads in pertinent part:
[I]t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now required by law; and it is sufficient in describing manslaughter to allege that the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay (naming the person killed), and concluding as aforesaid ....
N.C.G.S. § 15-144 (2017).