State v. Pittman, 332 N.C. 244 (1992)
[…] The remaining two conferences were initiated by the trial judge during transitional stages of the proceedings and neither conferences resulted in any ruling by the court. Based on the record facts and defendant’s failure to specifically allege how he was prejudiced by the lack of complete recordation, we hold that the trial court’s failure to require complete recordation was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

[2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by conducting unrecorded jury charge conferences. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231 provides that charge conferences must be recorded but that, “[t]he failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (1988).

In this case, the record reflects that the trial court conducted two unrecorded charge conferences at which all counsel for defendant and for the State were present.