Hildebran Heritage & Dev. Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Hildebran, 798 S.E.2d 761, 252 N.C. App. 286 (2017)
[…] As a general rule, "each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a) (2015). A "public body" is defined as

any elected or appointed authority, board, commission, committee, council, or other body of [North Carolina], ... or other political subdivisions or public corporations in [North Carolina] that (i) is composed of two or more members and (ii) exercises or is authorized to exercise a legislative policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, or advisory function.

Id. § 143-318.10(b).

*297An "official meeting" is defined as "a meeting, assembly, or gathering together at any time or place or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or other electronic means of a majority of the members of *769a public body...." Id. § 143-318.10(d). "By the plain language of the statute, in order to be an official meeting, a majority of the members of the public body must be present." Gannett Pac. Corp. , 178 N.C.App. at 715, 632 S.E.2d at 589. "However, a social meeting or other informal assembly or gathering together of the members of a public body does not constitute an official meeting unless it is called or held to evade the spirit and purposes of this Article ." N.C.G.S. § 143-318.10(d) (emphasis added).

At trial, Councilman Lowman was called as a witness by plaintiff and testified at length about the propriety of the "one-on-one" discussions with council members and the mayor: