Garlock v. Wake County Board of Education, 211 N.C. App. 200 (2011)
[…] If no violation has occurred, the analysis stops at step one. If there was a violation, the court must consider step two, which is identifying the appropriate remedy. The trial court may consider remedies under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16, which governs injunctive relief, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16A, which provides for “Additional remedies for violations of Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16A provides as follows in pertinent part:

(a) Any person may institute a suit in the superior court requesting the entry of a judgment declaring that any action of a public body was taken, considered, discussed, or deliberated in violation of this Article. Upon such a finding, the court may declare any such action null and void. Any person may seek such a declaratory judgment, and the plaintiff need not allege or prove special damage different from that suffered by the public at large. The public body whose action the suit seeks to set aside shall be made a" party. The court may order other persons be made parties if they have or claim any right, title, or interest that would be directly affected by a declaratory judgment voiding the action that the suit seeks to set aside.