Garlock v. Wake County Board of Education, 211 N.C. App. 200 (2011)
[…] “The open meetings laws demand the possibility of public attendance, however, not the certainty of attendance. The exclusion of those who arrive when the adequately sized meeting room is full... does not convert an open meeting into a closed one.” Ann Taylor Schwing & Constance Taylor, Open Meetings Laws, § 5.90 (1994).

(Emphasis added by defendants.)

Defendants also argue that we must consider the provisions of the Open Meetings Law in pari materia with other statutory requirements applicable to school board meetings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-51 (2009), which governs the public comment period during regular meetings, provides in pertinent part that:

The local board of education shall provide at least one period for public comment per month at a regular meeting of the board. The board may adopt reasonable rules governing the conduct of the public comment period, including, but not limited to, rules (i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each speaker, (ii) providing for the designation of spokesmen for groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions, (iii) providing for the selection of delegates from groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions when the number of persons wishing to attend the hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall, and (iv) providing for the maintenance of order and decorum in the conduct of the hearing.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-51(iii) recognizes that at times, the number of people who want to attend a meeting may exceed the “capacity of the hall” and makes specific provision for the Board to consider the comments of those with opposing viewpoints in this situation.