Garlock v. Wake County Board of Education, 211 N.C. App. 200 (2011)
[…] (the Open Meetings Law) to take reasonable measures to provide for public access to its meetings.”

Although the order concludes that certain actions were “unreasonable,” it does not specifically state that these actions were violations of the Open Meetings Law, despite its conclusion that the Open Meetings Law requires defendants to “take reasonable measures to provide for public access to its meetings.” We must therefore consider the legal standard by which the trial court should determine whether an Open Meetings Law violation has occurred.

*217N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a) (2009), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, 143-318.14A, 143-318.15, and 143-318.18, each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” All parties agree that the Board and the COW are both “public bodies” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(b); nor is there any dispute that the 23 March 2010 meetings of the Board and the COW were “official meetings” as defined by subsection (d) of N.C. Gen.