State v. Williams, 795 S.E.2d 154 (2017)
[…] Williams , 368 N.C. 620, 622, 781 S.E.2d 268, 270 (2016) ; see also State v. Marshall , 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712, disc. rev. denied , 362 N.C. 368, 661 S.E.2d 890 (2008) ("We review the issue of insufficiency of an indictment under a de novo standard of review."). "Lack of jurisdiction in the trial court due to a fatally defective indictment requires the appellate court ... to arrest judgment or vacate any order entered without authority." Barnett , 223 N.C. App at 68, 733 S.E.2d at 97-98 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 provides that "[a]ny person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(b) (2015). A breaking or entering is elevated to a Class H felony when the individual "breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building [.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1) (emphasis added). Thus, pertinent to this case, the essential elements of felonious breaking or entering are (1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building (3) with intent to injure an occupant.