In re J.C., 773 S.E.2d 573 (2015)
[…] Respondent appeals.

II. Analysis

A. Service of Process

In her first argument on appeal, respondent contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the termination orders because DSS failed to follow the required procedure for service of process by publication, in that it failed to mail her notice of service by publication and failed to file an affidavit stating the reasons service by publication was necessary. We find no reversible error.

After the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, the trial court shall issue a summons to the juvenile's parents. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(1) (2013). "Service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a) (2013). "However, when the whereabouts of a parent are unknown, service may be by publication in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j1)."