Judkins v. Judkins, 113 N.C. App. 734 (1994)
[…] U.S.C. 501 etseq.
X
That based upon the foregoing facts the Court finds that the Defendant has failed to exercise good faith and prope[r] diligence in appearing and resolving his case, and the Court in its discretion enters this order:

It Is, THEREFORE, in the discretion of the Court ordered:

1. That the Defendant’s motion for a stay pursuant to the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 App. U.S.C. 501 et seq is denied.
2. That the Defendant’s motion to continue is denied.
3. This cause is retained for further orders of this Court.

*740Section 521 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 provides:

At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided by this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.

The question for determination is whether the trial court abused its discretion by not granting defendant’s motion for a stay. A decision which rests in the discretion of the trial court will not be reversed absent a showing that the decision lacked any basis in reason. Clark v. Clark, 301 N.C. 123, 271 S.E.2d 58 (1980). In Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 87 L. Ed. 1587, reh’g denied, 320 U.S. 809, 88 L.Ed. 489 (1943), the United States Supreme Court stated that the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 “does not expressly require findings” but “requires only that the court be of opinion that ability to defend is not materially affected by military service.”