In re A.R.D., 204 N.C. App. 500 (2010)
[…] In any event, as we have noted here, doubting respondent-mother’s ability to parent A.R.D. does not necessarily indicate to the trial court that respondent-mother was incapable of handling her affairs.

[2] Respondent-mother’s remaining argument is that the trial court failed to enter the termination order within ninety days of the filing of the petition to terminate her parental rights. “The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted ... no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2009). Section (d) provides that “[continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d). Time limitations in the juvenile code are not jurisdictional, and the appellant bears the burden of proving any *507delay was prejudicial.