In re Miller, 162 N.C. App. 355 (2004)
[…] In re Will of Barnes, 157 N.C. App. 144, 155, 579 S.E.2d 585, 592, disc. review denied, appeal dismissed, 357 N.C. 460, 587 S.E.2d 94 (2003). Because we agree that DSS lacked standing, we need not reach respondent’s remaining assignments of error.

“Standing is a requirement that the plaintiff [has] been injured or threatened by injury or [has] a statutory right to institute an action.” In re Baby Boy Scearce, 81 N.C. App. 531, 541, 345 S.E.2d 404, 410 (1986). In North Carolina, the General Assembly has prescribed by statute who has standing to file a TPR petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) provides:

(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
(1) Either parent seeking termination of the right of the other parent.
(2) Any person who has been judicially appointed as the guardian of the person of the juvenile.
(3) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.
*358(4) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to which the juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents or by the guardian of the person of the juvenile, pursuant to G.S. 48-3-701.
(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.
(6) Any guardian ad litem appointed to represent the minor juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility.
(7) Any person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a) (2003) (emphasis added). This Court observed that the predecessor statute, containing language virtually identical to the current statute, “limit[ed] the persons or agencies who may petition for termination of parental rights.”