State v. Hatfield, 600 S.E.2d 898 (2004)
[…] I recognize that I've seen the name before, but that's all." Defendant argues that Judge Balog's former service as District Attorney during her previous prosecutions gave rise to "an appearance of impropriety." Under these circumstances, she insists the judge should have either recused himself from her trial or referred the motion to another judge for hearing.

The disqualification of a presiding judge in a criminal trial is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223 (2003), and Canon 3 of the Code of Judicial Conduct. Our statutes require recusal if a judge is "[p]rejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party" in a criminal proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223(b)(1).