State v. Hatfield, 600 S.E.2d 898 (2004)
[…] Similarly, Canon 3(C)(1)(a) of the Code of Judicial Conduct calls for the recusal of a judge when "his impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where . . . [h]e has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party[.]"

A party seeking the disqualification of a judge bears the burden of producing "substantial evidence that there exists such a personal bias, prejudice or interest on the part of the judge that he would be unable to rule impartially." State v. Fie, 320 N.C. 626, 627, 359 S.E.2d 774, 775 (1987); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1223(c) (providing that a motion for recusal "must be accompanied by one or more affidavits setting forth facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification"). The movant's evidence must show a "personal disposition or mental attitude of the trial judge, either favorable or unfavorable, toward a party to the action before him." State v. Scott, 343 N.C. 313, 325-26, 471 S.E.2d 605, 612 (1996) (citing State v.