County of Johnston v. City of Wilson, 136 N.C. App. 775 (2000)
[…] In the exercise of the power of eminent domain, the city is hereby vested with all power and authority now or hereafter granted by the laws of North Carolina applicable to the City of Wilson, and the city shall follow the procedures now or hereafter prescribed by said laws[.] . . . The powers herein granted to the City of Wilson for the purpose of acquiring property by eminent domain shall be in addition to and supplementary to those powers granted in any other local act or in any other General Statute[.]

1989 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 348, § 17.7.

Nine days later, the County, relying on section 153A-15 of the North Carolina General Statutes, filed suit seeking injunctive relief. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes or any other general law or local act conferring *778the power of eminent domain, before final judgment may be entered in any .action of condemnation initiated by a county, city or town, special district, or other unit of local government which is located wholly or primarily outside another county, whereby the condemnor seeks to acquire property located in the other county, the condemnor shall furnish proof that the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located has consented to the taking.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-15 (Cum. Supp. 1998).

I. City’s Motion for Recusal

[1] First, we address the City’s contention that the trial court erred in denying its motion for the presiding judge’s recusal.