State v. Kennedy, 110 N.C. App. 302 (1993)
[…] In the alternative, defendant argues that even if these facts are not sufficient to show actual bias, they are enough to raise doubts in the mind of a reasonable person as to whether the judge could rule impartially, and, therefore, give rise to the appearance of partiality. We do not agree.

Both N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223 and Canon 3 of the Code of Judicial Conduct control the disqualification of a judge presiding over a criminal trial when partiality is claimed. State v. Fie, 320 N.C. 626, 627, 359 S.E.2d 774, 775 (1987).

North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A judge, on motion of the State or the defendant, must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding if he is:
(1) Prejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party; . . .

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(b)(l) (1988).

*305The Code of Judicial Conduct provides in pertinent part:

.(1) A judge should disqualify himself in a proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where: