Albuquerque Police Officers' Ass'n v. City of Albuquerque, 2013-NMCA-110 (2013)
[…] Albuquerque N.M., Ordinance § 3-2-2(A) (1977).

{9} In this case, the City’s expenditure of funds to comply with the CBA was subject to both “the specific appropriation of funds” and “the availability of funds” under Section 10-7E-17(E). Albuquerque N.M., Ordinance § 3-2-18. In pertinent part, Section 10-7E-17(E) requires “an agreement provision by a public employer other than the state .. ..that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the appropriate governing body and the availability of funds,” The language of the CBA recognized this limitation and specifically cited Section 3-2-18. The district court explained it was obvious that the funds were both available and appropriated for the annual salary increases for fiscal years 2009 and 2010 “simply because everybody has conceded that the