Vieira v. Estate of Cantu, 123 N.M. 342, 940 P.2d 190, 1997-NMCA-042 (1997)
[…] Vieira’s petition, on the other hand, was a petition for a formal testacy proceeding pursuant to Section 45-3-401. Therefore, unless it was untimely or otherwise barred, Vieira’s petition took precedence; it precluded formal settlement and distribution of the estate until the formal testacy proceeding was concluded.

Timely Filing of Vieira’s Cross-Petition

11. Vieira argues that her petition was timely filed and therefore should not have been quashed. She cites NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-108(A)(3) (Repl.Pamp.1995), which states:

A. No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator’s domicile or appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may *346be commenced more than three years after the decedent’s death, except:
(3) a proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal probate or three years from the decedent’s death[.]

Vieira contends that the three-year limit of this section applies to her and prevails over any local rule of civil procedure requiring five days’ notice. We agree with Vieira that the three-year limit applies to her inasmuch as the will was informally probated and any formal proceedings to close the estate that would bind her were still pending. Her petition fits the statute’s exception by requesting “a proceeding to contest an informally probated will ... within ... three years from decedent’s death.” Id.

12. The trial court’s order did not specify which rule of civil procedure it was applying to quash Vieira’s petition. Vieira brought one local rule to our attention: NMRA 1996, LR1-306(D).