Moongate Water Co. v. Doña Ana Mutual Domestic Water Consumers Ass'n, 145 N.M. 140, 194 P.3d 755, 2008-NMCA-143 (2008)
[…] essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 58-18-4(A) (2003) (“There is created a public body politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality, to be known as the ‘New Mexico mortgage finance authority’, for the performance of essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 62-16A-3(A) (2007) (“The ‘New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority’ is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 70-6-2(G) (1993) (defining “public body” as “the state or any department, board, commission, bureau, institution, public agency, county or political subdivision thereof, including bodies corporate, bodies politic, municipal corporations, school districts, conservancy districts and quasi-municipal corporations of all kinds”); NMSA 1978, § 72-16-22 (1986) (“The authority may exercise the ... duties, privileges, immunities, rights, liabilities and disabilities appertaining to a public body politic and corporate and constituting a quasi-municipal corporation and political subdivision of the state established as an