Moongate Water Co. v. Doña Ana Mutual Domestic Water Consumers Ass'n, 145 N.M. 140, 194 P.3d 755, 2008-NMCA-143 (2008)
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 6-21-4(A) (2006) (“There is created a public body politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality to be known as the ‘New Mexico finance authority’ for the performance of essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 58-18-4(A) (2003) (“There is created a public body politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality, to be known as the ‘New Mexico mortgage finance authority’, for the performance of essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 62-16A-3(A) (2007) (“The ‘New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority’ is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.”); NMSA 1978, § 70-6-2(G) (1993) (defining “public body” as “the state or any department, board, commission, bureau, institution, public agency, county or political subdivision thereof, including bodies corporate, bodies politic, municipal corporations, school districts, conservancy districts and