Yarger v. Timberon Water & Sanitation District, 132 N.M. 270, 46 P.3d 1270, 2002-NMCA-055 (2002)
[…] Id. Appellate courts review matters of law de novo. Id. In this case, the facts are undisputed and the only question before this Court is whether TWSD possesses statutory authority to regulate, operate, and maintain an airfield. Bd. Of Comm’rs v. Greacen, 2000-NMSC-016, ¶4, 129 N.M. 177, 3 P.3d 672 (issues of statutory construction involving legal effect of undisputed facts are pure questions of'law).

{8} Water and sanitation districts are special districts described by statutes and the courts as governmental subdivisions of the state with quasi-municipal powers. See NMSA 1978, § 73-21-9(1) (1985); Taos Ski Valley, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 101 N.M. 738, 739, 688 P.2d 775, 776 (1984). They are also quasi-governmental corporations. Section 73-21-9(1) (“Every district shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a public or quasi-municipal corporation.”). They enjoy only those powers conferred upon them by their enabling legislation, and those necessarily implied to implement those powers. See NMSA 1978, §§ 73-21-1, 12 (1943, as amended through 1985); El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc. v.