City of Carlsbad v. Grace, 126 N.M. 95, 966 P.2d 1178, 1998-NMCA-144 (1998)
[…] Dalm, 80 Ky.L.J. 95, 103 (1991-92). Equitable recoupment allows a party to use a claim barred by the limitations period as a defense to another party’s timely claim where the two claims arise out of the same transaction or event. See id. at 101-02; see also Smith v. United States, 373 F.2d 419, 422 (4th Cir.1966).

{17} The City objects and contends that NMSA 1978, § 37-1-15 (1880), which exempts setoffs or counterclaims from the operation of certain statutes of limitation, does not allow Grace to bypass the limitations period. Section 37-1-15 provides that:

A setoff or counterclaim may be pleaded as a defense to any cause of action, notwithstanding such setoff or counterclaim may be barred by the preceding provisions of this chapter, if such set off or counterclaim so pleaded was the property or right of the party pleading the same at the time it became barred and at the time of the commencement of the action, and the same was not barred at the time the cause of action sued for accrued or originated; but no judgment for any excess of such setoff or counterclaim over the demand of the plaintiff as proved shall be rendered in favor of the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) The City explains that the phrase “preceding provisions of this chapter” in Section 37-1-15 means that if a claim is barred by succeeding provisions of the chapter or later enacted statutes, the statutory right of recoupment is not allowed.