City of Carlsbad v. Grace, 126 N.M. 95, 966 P.2d 1178, 1998-NMCA-144 (1998)
[…] The court ordered Grace to commence making royalty payments to the City; however, Grace was not required to repay the City for the amounts which it had already recouped. The City does not appeal the latter decision. Grace appeals, claiming that the limitations period did not expire and if it had, that under equitable recoupment, Grace is entitled to recover the remaining overpayment plus all accrued interest.

DISCUSSION

I. Statute of Limitations

{4} The City asked the district court to determine whether the statute of limitations, Section 37-1-24, barred a claim by Grace to recover overpayment of royalties made to the City. Section 37-1-24 provides that:

No suit, action or proceeding at law or equity, for the recovery of judgment upon, or the enforcement or collection of any sum of money claimed due from any city, *98town or village in this state, or from any officer as such of any such city, town or village in this state, arising out of or founded upon any ordinance, trust relation or contract written or unwritten, or any appropriation of or conversion of any real or personal property, shall be commenced except within three years next after the date of the act of omission or commission giving rise to the cause of action, suit or proceeding. ... All such suits, proceedings or actions not so commenced shall be forever barred----

Grace asserts several arguments in support of its position that the statute of limitations does not bar its claim for recovery of over-payments. We examine each of these arguments.

A. Mistake