City of Carlsbad v. Grace, 126 N.M. 95, 966 P.2d 1178, 1998-NMCA-144 (1998)
[…] See Estate of Mitchell v. United States, 645 F.Supp. 274, 277 (S.D.Fla.1986) (mem.) (stating that party was “attempting to use recoupment not in its traditional form as a defense, but as an independent ground for overcoming the effect of the statute of limitations”).

IV. Interest

{30} Grace contends that if it is allowed to recover the overpayments made to the City, then it is also entitled to interest on that amount. The trial court found that although Grace was barred from collecting any overpayment of royalties, even if Grace had timely asserted a claim, NMSA1978, § 56-8-4(D) (1993) did not allow Grace to collect prejudgment interest. Section 56-8-4 provides that:

A.Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry....
B. The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things:
(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiffs claims; and
(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.
C. Nothing contained in this section shall affect the award of interest or the time from which interest is computed as otherwise permitted by statute or common law.
D. The state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.

{31} If applicable, Section 56-8-4(D) would not allow Grace to recover interest on the overpayments against the City. Nonetheless, Grace argues that Section 56-8-3 is the applicable statute. Section 56-8-3 states that: