City of Carlsbad v. Grace, 126 N.M. 95, 966 P.2d 1178, 1998-NMCA-144 (1998)
[…] (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.
C. Nothing contained in this section shall affect the award of interest or the time from which interest is computed as otherwise permitted by statute or common law.
D. The state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.

{31} If applicable, Section 56-8-4(D) would not allow Grace to recover interest on the overpayments against the City. Nonetheless, Grace argues that Section 56-8-3 is the applicable statute. Section 56-8-3 states that:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:
A. on money due by contract;
B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied; and
C. on money due upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.

{32} Both Section 56-8-3 and Section 56-8-4 allow a party to recover prejudgment interest in certain situations. See Sunwest Bank v. Colucci, 117 N.M. 373, 377-79, 872 P.2d 346, 350-52 (1994).